Đang tải ...
Media Converter

Media Converter

Mã hàng: Media Converter


[Liên hệ để biết giá]

Trong kho
10 ngày

AMP NETCONNECT Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters are designed to convert Gigabit Ethernet signals from transmission on copper twisted pair cabling to transmission on fiber optic cabling. These units are “plug and play” devices that are used for extending Gigabit Ethernet over fiber for applications such as network backbones, office buildings, campuses, branches, enterprise systems, FTTB (fiber-to-the-business), FTTC (fiber-to-the-curb) and telecom applications. AMP NETCONNECT media converters are compact units that extend 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet signals over optical fiber cabling to workgroups or businesses for connection to remote access switches, routers, server NIC cards or carrier networks. 1000BASE-SX (multimode) and 1000BASE-LX (singlemode) fiber formats are supported. Media converters from AMP NETCONNECT meet all the relevant industry standards for Gigabit Ethernet including the IEEE802.3ab 1000BASE-T standard. These units are capable of auto negotiating half or full duplex modes and the MDI/MDI-X state, so no crossover or special cabling is needed. These compact, high quality media converters are ideal for demanding enterprise and carrier grade applications. An SC optical fiber interface ensures that these media converters’ simple, “plug-and-play” installation can be used in both new and legacy installations with little or no technical knowledge required to get them up and running. AMP NETCONNECT media converters utilize an external power supply for standalone applications, but up to 10 units can also be installed into a powered rack mount enclosure. This organizes and simplifies installations in communications rooms where large numbers of fiber circuits are being terminated.